Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate
  • fair trade chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The original refrigerated protein bar dark chocolate almond 22 oz by Perfect Bar is a gluten-free protein bar made with high-quality ingredients such as ground almond butter, organic honey, and dark chocolate. It is shipped refrigerated and can be enjoyed at room temperature for up to a week. This bar is a convenient and delicious way to increase protein intake. People love the taste of these protein bars, making them a popular choice among consumers. With its nutritious ingredients and positive reviews, the original refrigerated protein bar dark chocolate almond 22 oz is an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and protein-rich snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Butter, Honey (Organic), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic), Dark Chocolate (Organic), Fair Trade Chocolate, Chocolate (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin), Almond Pieces, Cocoa (Organic), Dried Whole Egg Powder (Organic), Rice Protein (Organic), Vanilla Extract (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic), Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale (Organic), Flax Seed (Organic), Rose Hip (Organic), Orange (Organic), Lemon (Organic), Papaya (Organic), Tomato (Organic), Apple (Organic), Alfalfa (Organic), Celery (Organic), Kelp (Organic), Dulse (Organic), Carrots (Organic), Spinach (Organic)), Flax Seed Oil (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Oil (Organic)

Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Dark Chocolate Almond, 2.2 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go