Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • dried whole egg powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • organic fair trade chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanut butter, honey, nonfat dry milk, dark chocolate (chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), cocoa, dried whole egg powder, rice protein, sea salt, vanilla extract, cocoa extract, sunflower lecithin, dried whole food powders (kale, flax seed, rose hip, orange, lemon, papaya, tomato, apple, alfalfa, celery, kelp, dulse, carrot, spinach), flax seed oil, sunflower oil, sesame seed oil, olive oil, pumpkin seed oil, organic fair trade chocolate, allergen warning: contains peanuts, milk and eggs, produced on equipment also handling tree nuts, may contain occasional nut shells

Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar | Spoonful