Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanut butter, honey, nonfat dry milk, dark chocolate (chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin), cocoa, dried whole egg powder, rice protein, sea salt, vanilla extract, cocoa extract, sunflower lecithin, dried whole food powders (kale, flax seed, rose hip, orange, lemon, papaya, tomato, apple, alfalfa, celery, kelp, dulse, carrot, spinach), flax seed oil, sunflower oil, sesame seed oil, olive oil, pumpkin seed oil, organic fair trade chocolate, allergen warning: contains peanuts, milk and eggs, produced on equipment also handling tree nuts, may contain occasional nut shells
Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Double Dark Chocolate, 2.2 Ounce Bar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


