Is Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Rich peanut-butter flavor and a dense, creamy texture make this chilled 2.5-ounce bar suitable for snacks, post-workout refueling, or lunchbox additions; reviewers commonly cite satisfying taste and portability, noting firmness when refrigerated and occasional stickiness to wrappers. Some mention a slightly sweet finish, while others describe a compact, filling bite.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich peanut-butter flavor and a dense, creamy texture make this chilled 2.5-ounce bar suitable for snacks, post-workout refueling, or lunchbox additions; reviewers commonly cite satisfying taste and portability, noting firmness when refrigerated and occasional stickiness to wrappers. Some mention a slightly sweet finish, while others describe a compact, filling bite.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter (Organic), Honey (Organic), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic), Dried Whole Egg Powder (Organic), Rice Protein (Organic), Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale (Organic), Flax Seed (Organic), Rose Hip (Organic), Orange (Organic), Lemon (Organic), Papaya (Organic), Tomato (Organic), Apple (Organic), Alfalfa (Organic), Celery (Organic), Kelp (Organic), Dulse (Organic), Carrot (Organic), Spinach (Organic)), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic), Flax Seed Oil (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Oil (Organic)
Check Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


