Is Original Rice Krispie Square Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 7 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow creme (corn syrup, fructose, sugar, corn syrup solids, glycerin, dextrose, gelatin, salt), Cereal (rice, sugar, salt, corn and barley malt extract, monoglycerides, riboflavin, vitamins [niacinamide, folic acid], iron), Vegetable and palm oil shortening, Natural and artificial flavour (milk), Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides, Acetylated monoglycerides, BHT.

Check Original Rice Krispie Square against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast