Is ORIGINAL SALMON BURGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON (SALMO SALAR, ATLANTIC), JUST MAYO MAYONNAISE (NON-GMO EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE, WHITE VINEGAR, 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETA-CAROTENE,), DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, MUSTARD BRAN, SALT, TURMERIC AND SPICES), VEGETABLE PROTEINS (SOY FLOUR, AND CARAMEL COLOR), ONIONS, LIQUID EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, .15% WATER ADDED AS A CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), PARSLEY, POTATO, SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER LESS THAN 1% OF DRIED ORANGE PULP, OR CITRUS FLOUR, CARRAGEENAN, AND XANTHAN GUM, TO PRESERVES FRESHNESS AND LESS THAN 0.5% OF [GLYCERINE, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), CARMINE, (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), AND ANNATTO (COLOR)].

Check ORIGINAL SALMON BURGER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep