Is ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cured bacon
  • cured bacon, salt, mustard
  • natural flavor

cured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smoky-sweet flavor with a thick, saucy consistency and tender beans; often described as hearty and savory. Commonly used as a barbecue or picnic side, casserole ingredient, or quick stovetop heat-and-serve accompaniment. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent taste, while some mention a pronounced sweetness and notable saltiness and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED NAVY BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CURED BACON, SALT, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch