Is Original Seed Bars Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED SEEDS (SUNFLOWER, PUMPKIN, SESAME, DEHULLED HEMP) (64%), SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM RAPESEED), CAROB (2%), SOYA FLOUR, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT. SUSTAINABLY SOURCED. ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS AND MILK. FREE FROM: GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COLOURS AND PRESERVATIVES. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF OTHER SEEDS AND SOME NATURAL BITS AND BOBS LIKE HUSKS AND STALKS.

Check Original Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go