Is Original Seed Bars Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MIXED SEEDS (SUNFLOWER, PUMPKIN, SESAME, DEHULLED HEMP) (64%), SUGAR, RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM RAPESEED), CAROB (2%), SOYA FLOUR, EMULSIFIER: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT. SUSTAINABLY SOURCED. ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN NUTS, PEANUTS AND MILK. FREE FROM: GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, COLOURS AND PRESERVATIVES. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF OTHER SEEDS AND SOME NATURAL BITS AND BOBS LIKE HUSKS AND STALKS.

Check Original Seed Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go