Is Original Smart Pockets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Handheld, microwaveable pockets offer warm savory fillings inside a thin, slightly crispy pastry shell, with a soft, steamy interior; commonly eaten as quick breakfasts, lunches, or snacks at home or on the go. Reviewers note convenience and satisfying flavor but mention occasional uneven heating, leakage, and variable crust crispness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Protein Isolate, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Polydextrose, Milled Flaxseed, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (mono & Diglycerides, L-cysteine), Leavening (calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sugar, Calcium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate, (preservatives), Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum, Rice Flour, Wheat Starch, Stevia (rebaudioside A).

Check Original Smart Pockets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Original Smart Pockets is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking