Is Original Spreadable Cheese Wedge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • semisoft cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTER (CREAM), WATER, SKIM MILK, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, MILK FAT, SALT:CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Original Spreadable Cheese Wedge against your own diets in the app.