Is ORIGINAL STROOPWAFELS TOASTED, WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), SUGAR, BUTTER, WHEY POWDER, WHEAT STARCH, SOY FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), SODIUM BICARBONATE (RAISING AGENT), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN AND MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SEA SALT, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, EGGS, CINNAMON, CITRIC ACID.
Check ORIGINAL STROOPWAFELS TOASTED, WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL STROOPWAFELS TOASTED, WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Snack · Piece


