Is ORIGINAL TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • contains 2% or less of soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybeans
contains 2% or less of soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), SEA SALT, DRIED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PINEAPPLE POWDER.

Check ORIGINAL TENDER BEEF STEAK STRIPS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich