Is ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • enzyme
  • L-cysteine
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID. LOW MOISTURE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). SAUCE: TOMATO SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC. MUSHROOMS, PROVOLONE CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING). TOMATOES, RED, GREEN AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, RED ONION, SPICES, PARSLEY.

Check ORIGINAL THE BIG VEGGIC BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking