Is ORIGINAL TREET LUNCHEON LOAF WITH CHICKEN & PORK, ORIGINAL TREET Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • baked ham seasoning
  • pork
  • mechanically separated chicken

baked ham seasoning

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned luncheon loaf offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable yet slightly spongy texture. Commonly pan-fried for browned, crisped edges or served cold in sandwiches, on crackers, or with eggs. Reviewers note convenience, affordability, nostalgic appeal, and divided opinions on processed texture and saltiness among different consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Water, Potato Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Baked Ham Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Barley Flour, Smoke Flavoring), Salt, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Vinegar, Less Than 0,1% Sodium Benzoate), Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Smoke Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check ORIGINAL TREET LUNCHEON LOAF WITH CHICKEN & PORK, ORIGINAL TREET against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ORIGINAL TREET LUNCHEON LOAF WITH CHICKEN & PORK, ORIGINAL TREET is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep