Is ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- cheese culture
- milk protein
- grated parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk protein
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cow's milk
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).
Check ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


