Is ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • milk protein
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk protein
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • riboflavin
  • calcium propionate
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).

Check ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishSnacking