Is ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- modified food starch
- flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT), RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, VINEGAR, SALT), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, MILK PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL, FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID).
Check ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINAL VEGETARIAN EGGPLANT MEATBALLS, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


