Is ORIGINAL VENISON STICKS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in a beef collagen casing
  • natural flavors
  • contains less than 2% salt, natural flavors, spices, cultured celery powder

stuffed in a beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WILD HARVESTED VENISON, BROWN SUGAR, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CULTURED CELERY POWDER(CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), CITRIC ACID, STUFFED IN A BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check ORIGINAL VENISON STICKS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch