Is ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY, SKIM MILK, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID, GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.
Check ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORIGINALS NACHO CHEESE SAUCE, ORIGINALS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


