Is Orion Turtle Chips Flaming Mala 160g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour mix
- mala flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turtle Chip Pellet [Corn Snack Mix (Corn, Sugar, S alt), Maize Flour, Vegetable Oil, Raising Agent (5 00), Salt], Vegetable Oils, Mala Flavoured Seasoni ng (6%) {Seasoning Mix (Crustacean, Soy, Wheat), S ugar, Umami Seasoning (Milk), Salt, Red Pepper Pas te Base [Sesame, Colour (160c)], Soy Mix [Soy, Whe at, Thickener(1400)], Onion Powder, Salty Taste En hancer, Anticaking Agents (341, 551), Garlic Powde r, Acidity Regulator(330), Flavour Mix, Sweeteners (951, 960). Fructose, Mala Flavour, Colour (160c) , Antioxidant (392)}.
Check Orion Turtle Chips Flaming Mala 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orion Turtle Chips Flaming Mala 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Orion Turtle Chips Flaming Mala 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


