Is Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese powder
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese seasoning
  • milk
  • jalapeno cheese flavoured seasoning

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flake, Vegetable Oil (palm Olein Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Oleoresin Rosemary), Modified Potato Starch, Potato Granule, Jalapeno Cheese Flavoured Seasoning (milk), Salt, Romano Cheese Seasoning (romano Cheese, Milk), Jalapeno Seasoning (jalapeno Powder, Sugars (sugar, Glucose)), Cheese Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Onion Oil, Artificial Flavours, Soy Extract, Oleoresin Capsicum, Aspartame, Rosemary Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Enzyme. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored | Spoonful