Is Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- cheese powder
- romano cheese
- romano cheese seasoning
- milk
- jalapeno cheese flavoured seasoning
- enzyme
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flake, Vegetable Oil (palm Olein Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Oleoresin Rosemary), Modified Potato Starch, Potato Granule, Jalapeno Cheese Flavoured Seasoning (milk), Salt, Romano Cheese Seasoning (romano Cheese, Milk), Jalapeno Seasoning (jalapeno Powder, Sugars (sugar, Glucose)), Cheese Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Onion Oil, Artificial Flavours, Soy Extract, Oleoresin Capsicum, Aspartame, Rosemary Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Enzyme. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.
Check Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


