Is Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • romano cheese
  • romano cheese seasoning
  • jalapeno cheese flavoured seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flake, Vegetable Oil (palm Olein Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Oleoresin Rosemary), Modified Potato Starch, Potato Granule, Jalapeno Cheese Flavoured Seasoning (milk), Salt, Romano Cheese Seasoning (romano Cheese, Milk), Jalapeno Seasoning (jalapeno Powder, Sugars (sugar, Glucose)), Cheese Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Onion Oil, Artificial Flavours, Soy Extract, Oleoresin Capsicum, Aspartame, Rosemary Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Enzyme. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy.

Check Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Orion O! Tube Jalapeno & Cheese Flavored | Spoonful