Is Orion Okarto Chip Tomato Ketchup Flavour 115g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • 631
  • 627
  • 621

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flake, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Canola Oil), Modified Starch (1420, 1412), Tomato Ketchup Seasoning 9% [Sugar, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 631, 627), Salt, Acidity Regulators (296, 262, 330, 327), Tomato Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Malt Extract (Barley), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Maltodextrin, Colours (160c, 150c), Sweetener (951)], Potato Granule, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Enzyme, Rosemary Extract.

Check Orion Okarto Chip Tomato Ketchup Flavour 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Orion Okarto Chip Tomato Ketchup Flavour 115g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go