Is ORION - ORION Turtle Chips Corn Soup Flv Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rosemary extract milk cream powder
  • natural beef flavour
  • milk
  • butter mix powde
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid

rosemary extract milk cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn chip (corn snackmix, maize flour, palm olein oil, sunflower oil, sodium bicarbonate, sweet corn powder, salt), Vegetable oil (palm olein oil, sunflower oil), Corn soup seasoning [sugar, roasted corn flavour powder (soy, milk, natural beef flavour). sweet corn powder, salt, fructose, sweet corn flavour, corn flavour (wheat, soy, milk), monosodium glutamate, silicon dioxide, shiitake mushroom, citric acid, parsley, turmeric, steviol glycosides, lactic acid, calcium lactate.. silicon dioxide, butter mix powde (milk), sucralose (0.05 mg per 50 g), sunflower oil, rosemary extract milk cream powder, artificial flavour (milk, soy), molasses powder (milk), high fat powder (milk, soy)].

Check ORION - ORION Turtle Chips Corn Soup Flv against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go