Is Orneto CHOCOLAT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 442
  • 471

442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy ingredients (reconstituted skim milk, milk solids), sugar, vegetable oils (coconut oil, (8.6%) (cocoa powder, cocoa mass, cocoa butter), sunflower oil), wheat flour, cocoa components water, glucose, fructose, potato starch, emulsifiers (471, 322, 442), stabilisers (412, 410, 417), salt. Contains: milk, wheat, gluten. May contain: peanut, soy, tree nuts. UNILEVER AUSTRALASIA 219 NORTH ROCKS ROAD 8 711327 5560 QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS? 1800 643 336 AUSTRALIA, 0800 446 250 NEW ZEALAND www.STREETSICECREAM.COM.AU TREETSICECREAM.CO.NZ Guide

Check Orneto CHOCOLAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go