Is Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Country-style sourdough delivers a mild tang, a chewy crumb and a crisp golden crust. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, paninis or serving with soups, reviewers often cite consistent loaf size, good toastability and satisfying texture, though some report occasional variability in crumb density and slice thickness between batches, per reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Grain Vinegar, Mono-glycerides, Soybeans, Datem, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate

Check Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oroweat Country Style Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TartSavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep