Is Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hearty, nutty-flavored loaf with a dense yet tender crumb, offering even slices that toast and sandwich. Common uses include breakfast toast, sandwiches, and grilled cheese; reviewers note consistent texture and freshness when stored properly, with occasional comments about slightly dry slices toward package end, slice uniformity and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Wheat Bran, Yeast, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Preservatives (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Datem, Grain Vinegar, Soy, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate

Check Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oroweat Whole Grains 100% Whole Wheat Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Wheat, 24 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep