Is Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, OAT FIBER, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN), POLYDEXTROSE, CELLULOSE FIBER, YEAST, MOLASSES, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, GRAIN VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SOY, WHEY.

Check Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Oroweat Whole Grains Double Fiber Bread - 24 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking