Is Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Dextrose (Corn), Maltodextrin (Corn), Chicken (Dehydrated Cooked Chicken, Chicken Fat), Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric Extract, White Pepper, Parsley, Spice Extract

Check Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orrington Farms Broth Base & Seasoning: Choice of Chicken, Ham, Beef or Vegan (Chicken 12 oz., 3 Jars) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep