Is Orrington Farms Chicken Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning, 6 oz, (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken
  • chicken fat
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Dextrose (Made From Corn), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Chicken (Chicken Fat, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Onion, Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric Extract, White Pepper, Parsley, Spice Extract

Check Orrington Farms Chicken Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning, 6 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orrington Farms Chicken Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning, 6 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep