Is Orrington Farms® Ham Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning 12 Oz. Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork stock
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dextrose

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Dextrose (Made From Corn), Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Pork Stock, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancer), Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke & Grill Flavor), White Pepper, Clove

Check Orrington Farms® Ham Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning 12 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orrington Farms® Ham Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning 12 Oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepMarinading