Is Orrington Farms® Ham Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning 12 Oz. Jar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
  • dextrose

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt (Includes Sea Salt), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Dextrose (Made From Corn), Soybean Oil, Yeast Extract, Brown Sugar, Torula Yeast, Dehydrated Onion, Pork Stock, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancer), Natural Flavor (Includes Smoke & Grill Flavor), White Pepper, Clove

Check Orrington Farms® Ham Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning 12 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Orrington Farms® Ham Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning 12 Oz. Jar is available at 3 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepMarinading