Is O.R.S Blackcurrant Hydration Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural blackcurrant flavouring
  • natural flavouring substances
  • dextrose

natural blackcurrant flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring substances
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose (Glucose), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate), Potassium Chloride, Sodium Chloride, Colour (Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin), Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring (Natural Flavouring Substances, Silicon Dioxide, Flavouring Preparation), Maize Starch, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check O.R.S Blackcurrant Hydration Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

O.R.S Blackcurrant Hydration Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? O.R.S Blackcurrant Hydration Tablets | Spoonful