Is Ortega Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles - 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor

Check Ortega Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles - 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles - 4 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sFry's

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping