Is Ortega® Guacamole Seasoning Mix 1 oz. Packet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream powder
  • sour cream solids
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Tapioca Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Cheese Blend [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor], Dehydrated Garlic, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Sour Cream Powder [Sour Cream Solids (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid], Natural Flavors, Spice, Lactic Acid, Jalapeno Pepper Powder.

Check Ortega® Guacamole Seasoning Mix 1 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ortega® Guacamole Seasoning Mix 1 oz. Packet is available at 3 retailers

TargetMeijerIGA

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepGarnishing