Is Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) Vegan?

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy diced green chiles deliver tender, slightly crisp pieces suitable for melting into sauces or topping tacos, soups, casseroles and dips. Reviewers commonly note reliable smoky heat, convenient canned readiness and versatile use, while some mention variability in chunk size and occasional softer texture in certain batches also.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, moderately spicy diced green chiles deliver tender, slightly crisp pieces suitable for melting into sauces or topping tacos, soups, casseroles and dips. Reviewers commonly note reliable smoky heat, convenient canned readiness and versatile use, while some mention variability in chunk size and occasional softer texture in certain batches also.
Ingredients
Green Chiles, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor.
Check Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Queso Mama White Queso With Diced Green Chiles
RO*TEL Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Muir Glen Organic Diced Tomatoes Fire Roasted -- 14.5 oz
Where to buy
Ortega Hot Fire Roasted Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned) is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


