Is Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix Pescatarian?

Description
Three-pack taco seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves easily into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables for tacos, nachos, and rice bowls. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, good value, and excess saltiness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Three-pack taco seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves easily into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables for tacos, nachos, and rice bowls. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, good value, and excess saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Rosemary And Green Tea Extract (Antioxidant), Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


