Is Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix Vegetarian?

Description
Three-pack taco seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves easily into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables for tacos, nachos, and rice bowls. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, good value, and excess saltiness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Three-pack taco seasoning mix offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with a fine, powdery texture that dissolves easily into sauces and meat. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, and vegetables for tacos, nachos, and rice bowls. Customer feedback cites convenience, consistent taste, good value, and excess saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Rosemary And Green Tea Extract (Antioxidant), Silicon Dioxide.
Check Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Original 3 Pack Taco Seasoning Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Pouch


