Is Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Mangoes, Lime Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Orange Pulp, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cilantro, Garlic, Green Jalapeño Peppers, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Orange Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Where to buy
Ortega Street Taco Sauce Mojo Chile Lime is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


