Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • modified corn starch
  • corn syrup
  • xanthan gum
  • citric acid
  • distilled vinegar

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ortega Taco Sauce is a 16 oz bottle of thick and smooth original mild sauce that is easy to pour. It has a quick and flavorful taste, making it a great condiment for tacos, burritos, pizza, corn chips, and salads. People have praised Ortega Taco Sauce for its great flavor and versatility, as they enjoy using it on tacos, tamales, quesadillas, and more. With its positive reputation and quality formula, Ortega Taco Sauce is a popular choice among taco sauce lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (water, tomato paste), water, corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, spices, paprika, citric acid, green chili powder, sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), xanthan gum, onion powder

Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing