Is Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz Corn Free?

Description
Mild, tangy sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that coats tortillas and fillings evenly. Often used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip for chips or fries. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, easy-squeeze bottle, and reliable flavor for everyday Mexican-style meals, preferred for quick, casual meals.
Why it's not corn free
- modified cornstarch
- corn syrup
- xanthan gum
- citric acid
- distilled vinegar
modified cornstarch
Dietitian noteCornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, tangy sauce with a smooth, thick consistency that coats tortillas and fillings evenly. Often used as a topping for tacos, burritos, nachos, and as a dip for chips or fries. Reviewers note consistent mild heat, easy-squeeze bottle, and reliable flavor for everyday Mexican-style meals, preferred for quick, casual meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Paprika, Citric Acid, Green Chili Powder, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onion Powder
Check Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


