Is ORTHO-CORE - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- dextrin
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamins, Vitamin A Complex, Retinol (Palmitate), Natural-source Mixed Carotenoids:, Beta-carotene, Cryptoxanthin, Lutein, Astaxanthin, Lycopene, Vitamin B Complex, B1 Thiamin (Benfotiamine), B2 (Riboflavin), B3 (As Niacin - From 126Inositol Hexanicotinate), B5 (D-ca Pantothenate), B6 (Pyridoxal 5' Phosphate), B12 (Methylcobalamin), Folic Acid (As Calcium L-5-mthf), Biotin, Choline (From Bitartrate), Inositol, Vitamin C Complex, Vitamin C (As Magnesium Ascorbate), Mixed Citrus Bioflavonoids, Quercetin (From Quercetin Dihydrate), Vitamin D3 (As Cholecalciferol, Vegan), Vitamin E Complex, Mixed Tocopherols:, Alpha-tocopherol, Gamma-tocopherol, Delta-tocopherol, Mixed Tocopherols, Alpha-tocotrienol, Gamma-tocotrienol, Delta-tocotrienol, Vitamin K2 Menatetrenone, Minerals, Boron (Citrate), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate, Citrate-malate), Chromium (Picolinate), Copper (Citrate), Iodine (Iodide), Magnesium (Aspartate, Oxide, Ascorbate), Chloride, Iodide, Manganese (Bisglycinate), Molybdenum (Na Molybdate), Selenium (Selenomethionine), Silicon (Na Metasilicate), Vanadium (Citrate), Zinc (Citrate), Phytonutrients & Antioxidants, Resveratrol, Grape Seed Extract (85% Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins), Alpha-lipoic Acid, Co-enzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone), Green Tea Extract (,,45% Egcg, ,,1% Caffeine), N-acetylcysteine (Nac, Vegan), Broccoli Extract, Zeaxanthin, Chlorophyllin Copper Complex, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Tocopherols, Coconut, Olive & Palm Oils, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Starch (Pea, Rice, Soy), Cellulose Gum, Acacia Gum, Sodium Alginate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Sucrose, Silicon Dioxide, Dicalcium And Tricalcium Phosphate, Dextrin, Maltodextrin, Sorbitan Stearate, Hyprolose, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Talcum, Magnesium Triclyniate, Aspartic Acid, Citric Acid, Capsule: Hypromellose
Check ORTHO-CORE - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORTHO-CORE - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ORTHO-CORE - 180 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


