Is Ortho Molecular Products GlutaShield Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab
- shrimp
- crustacean shellfish
- contains crustacean shellfish
- natural flavors
- N-acetyl-d-glucosamine-deglyrrhized licorice root extract
crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
L-glutamine Usp, N-acetyl-d-glucosamine-deglyrrhized Licorice Root Extract, Aloe Vera Leaf Gel Extract, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (organic), Silicon Dioxide. Contains Crustacean Shellfish (shrimp And Crab)
Check Ortho Molecular Products GlutaShield Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortho Molecular Products GlutaShield Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


