Is Ortho Molecular Products Ortho-Biotic Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- proprietary blend 20 billion cfu: lactobacillus acidophilus
proprietary blend 20 billion cfu: lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Proprietary Blend 20 Billion CFU*: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus paracasei, Bifidobacterium lactis, Bifidobacterium bifidum, Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, Saccharomyces boulardii, 2 Billion CFU**.
Check Ortho Molecular Products Ortho-Biotic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortho Molecular Products Ortho-Biotic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten & Dairy Free Chunky Chocolate Chip -- 6.25 oz
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Pamela's Products Gluten-Free + Whole Grain Baking & Pancake Mix -- 4 lbs
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


