Is Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Double Cream, Champignon Mushroom, Mascarpone Cheese (Cow's Milk, Citric Acid), Whey Proteins, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sherry Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Porcini Mushroom, Sugar, Parsley, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


