Is Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey proteins
- mascarpone cheese
- cow's milk
- double cream
whey proteins
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Double Cream, Champignon Mushroom, Mascarpone Cheese (Cow's Milk, Citric Acid), Whey Proteins, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sherry Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Porcini Mushroom, Sugar, Parsley, Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Orti Di Calabria Alfredo Mascarpone With Mushroom Sauce, 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


