Is Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anchovies, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar
BUMBLE BEE Skinless and Boneless Smoked Trout Fillets in Canola Oil, 3.8 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Tonnino, Tuna Fillets Yellowfin Oregano Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce
Where to buy
Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Bottle


