Is Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Anchovies, Olive Oil, Salt
Check Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar
BUMBLE BEE Skinless and Boneless Smoked Trout Fillets in Canola Oil, 3.8 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Tonnino, Tuna Fillets Yellowfin Oregano Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce
Where to buy
Ortiz Anchovy Fillets in Oil 95 Gram Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Bottle


